KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaufsog

English translation: market pull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufsog
English translation:market pull
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:07 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaufsog
Die "Sogwirkung der Marke" ist ein haeufig anzutreffendes Argument, um Billigkeitsabschlaege zu rechtfertigen. Es wird argumentiert, dass durch das Image der Marke ein Kaufsog erzeugt wird. Der Beitrag des Handelvertreters fuer den Verkaufserfolg ist daher nur als gering einzustufen.
Dawn Montague
market pull
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1market pull
Sven Petersson
4 -1maelstrom brand
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market pull


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Yep, sounds good to me too Sven :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks mate!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maelstrom brand


Explanation:
or, if you want to keep the sentece the way it is, a "maelstrom effect"

That is what one calls it in marketing

... 2000 On Topic - Past Articles The marketing maelstrom By Phil Davies. Free or low-cost ... costs
of marketing a no-name brand against the likes of Compaq, Dell, and ...
www.computeruser.com/articles/1911,1,3,1,1101,00.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use, also, in my opinion, a misnomer.
15 mins
  -> Whatever.