KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

baukulturelle

English translation: architectural heritage


17:16 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: baukulturelle
sein Engagement für das baukulturelle Erbe in den ostdeutschen Bundesländern
Nanette
English translation:architectural heritage
Explanation:
some examples:

"The richness of the architectural heritage of Scotland is famous throughout the world, yet that heritage of castles, mansions and garden landscapes, ecclesiastical and industrial sites, cities, towns, villages and individual buildings is constantly under threat and in need of protection."

"The sights of London embrace 2,000 years of history and invoke the tramp of Roman legions, strolling players in the age of Shakespeare, plagues and Great Fires, the architectural heritage of the Georgian era, the squalid alleyways of Dickens, Victoria's great age of railways and trade, and the Blitz of World War II."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5architectural heritageSerge L
5heritage, schmeritage... (reply to "disagree" above)PaLa
4building cultural
Wirbeleit
4heritage, schmeritage... (reply to "disagree" above)PaLa
4 -1architecturalPaLa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
architectural heritage


Explanation:
some examples:

"The richness of the architectural heritage of Scotland is famous throughout the world, yet that heritage of castles, mansions and garden landscapes, ecclesiastical and industrial sites, cities, towns, villages and individual buildings is constantly under threat and in need of protection."

"The sights of London embrace 2,000 years of history and invoke the tramp of Roman legions, strolling players in the age of Shakespeare, plagues and Great Fires, the architectural heritage of the Georgian era, the squalid alleyways of Dickens, Victoria's great age of railways and trade, and the Blitz of World War II."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ahss.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.londonbit.com/
Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
45 mins

agree  Annette Aryanpour: spot on
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
architectural


Explanation:
(Literally: "building-cultural".)

"His commitment to preserving the architectural inheritance of the Federal States in the East of the country."

- Many buildings are in poor condition there as a result of neglect and lack of money, but many have also been restored and preserved.


    a long time in Berlin
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annette Aryanpour: architectural heritage is more correct than inheritance. Heritage is symbolic. Inheritance monetary.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, this is a specious distinction. Please see below.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage, schmeritage... (reply to "disagree" above)


Explanation:
Serge L.'s explanation is at least as correct as mine, and he supplied the answer, and the references, before I did. So points to him, please.

But the distinction you make is specious, and has no basis in fact or common usage.

Sure, you can use the word "heritage", but some, especially in Britain, might find it both overused and somewhat spoiled by association with sentimental Tories and reactionary cultural critics.

From a Princeton university website (first link below):

"Over the course of the last four decades, she has protected our architectural inheritance in her native Montreal and around the world, while, through her support of modern architecture, she has assured tomorrow's generation an architectural inheritance of diverse and commanding significance."

From the second link (the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art):

"From the mid 1920s until his death in 1946, Timothy Pflueger was the Bay Area's leading architectural force and patron of the arts. Today, his buildings still stand out above the rest as part of San Francisco's architectural inheritance."

(To find many more examples, just enter "architectural inheritance" as a Google search term.)


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/pr/news/99/q2/0601-honorary.htm
    Reference: http://www.sfmoma.org/collections/architecture+design/ma_col...
PaLa
Germany

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heritage, schmeritage... (reply to "disagree" above)


Explanation:
Serge L.'s explanation is at least as correct as mine, and he supplied the answer, and the references, before I did. So points to him, please.

But the distinction you make is specious, and has no basis in fact or common usage.

Sure, you can use the word "heritage", but some, especially in Britain, might find it overused by - and somewhat spoiled by association with - sentimental Tories and reactionary cultural critics(cf. "the heritage industry").

From a Princeton university website (first link below):

"Over the course of the last four decades, she has protected our architectural inheritance in her native Montreal and around the world, while, through her support of modern architecture, she has assured tomorrow's generation an architectural inheritance of diverse and commanding significance."

From the second link (the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art):

"From the mid 1920s until his death in 1946, Timothy Pflueger was the Bay Area's leading architectural force and patron of the arts. Today, his buildings still stand out above the rest as part of San Francisco's architectural inheritance."

(To find many more examples, just enter "architectural inheritance" as a Google search term.)


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/pr/news/99/q2/0601-honorary.htm
    Reference: http://www.sfmoma.org/collections/architecture+design/ma_col...
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Perhaps the problem is that in the eastern part of Germany, the architects will have to sort first out what is "heritage" from the inherited...
12 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building cultural


Explanation:
The topic is a bit broader than just architectural, IMHO. The term "building culture" came up on several web sites, http://www.architektur-baukultur.de/ and http://www.architectureweek.com/ among them.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.architektur-baukultur.de/download/englishnewslett...
    Reference: http://www.architectureweek.com/2001/1003/culture.html
Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter