KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Monetisierung

English translation: liquidity strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Monetisierung
English translation:liquidity strategies
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:40 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / property, securitisation, asset-backed
German term or phrase: Monetisierung
This refers to strategies where fixed assets (e.g. real estate) are used to generate liquid funds, using various methods (sale & lease back, securitisation, etc.).

I was going to use "monetisation", but I'm not 100% sure whether this is idiomatic in English. TIA
Ralf Lemster
Germany
liquidity strategies
Explanation:
monetize = to give a standard value to (something), such as a currency or metal coinage.

I would not use this term. I would follow the hint given in your question and change the verb to a noun, adding an explanation, if required.

CCH Guidebook Article
... liquidity strategies (deferrals, redemptions, buy/sell agreements);
private annuities; GRATS; recapitalizations; the family office. ...
business.lycos.com/cch/guidebook.html?lpv=1&docNumber=P11_1124 - 22k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - grading this one is difficult, since everyone contributed to certain degree. On balance, I found Alexander's response most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash generation (with asset transformation)
Eva Blanar
4 +1liquidity strategies
Alexander Schleber
4liquidation of assets
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 -2Monetization / Monetisation
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation of assets


Explanation:
Monetization would be "Muenzpraegung".

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I agree about Muenzpraegung, but I think the liquidation of assets is too strong, too straightforward here
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Monetization / Monetisation


Explanation:
Ralf,

You can use monetization (or monetisation). Google lists for monetization 9000+ hits. and for monetisation 2800+ hits.

The context usually fits your purpose (see link as an example). Also, if you check for "monetization" and "liquidation of assets" you'll find many pages were both terms are used. It appears that monetization is used in a more general context, e.g. in a few documents monetization was used as a heading and the actual asset sale was then refered to as "liquidation of assets".

I hope that helps

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~nealii/ltr1119.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: I'd be careful about making this kind of conclusions about Google searches and the file referred to uses monetization in a different sense!
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I copied wrong link, here is the right one: http://www.dboffshore.com/pdf/asset_rich_cash_poor.pdf

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this is a different use of monetisation
7 hrs
  -> The link is wrong, here is another one: http://www.oit.doe.gov/bestpractices/steam/docs/alt_financin...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidity strategies


Explanation:
monetize = to give a standard value to (something), such as a currency or metal coinage.

I would not use this term. I would follow the hint given in your question and change the verb to a noun, adding an explanation, if required.

CCH Guidebook Article
... liquidity strategies (deferrals, redemptions, buy/sell agreements);
private annuities; GRATS; recapitalizations; the family office. ...
business.lycos.com/cch/guidebook.html?lpv=1&docNumber=P11_1124 - 22k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=+%22liquidity+strategie...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - grading this one is difficult, since everyone contributed to certain degree. On balance, I found Alexander's response most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I like this suggestion. It is a term seen in company reports, and in financial commentaries.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, monetization is actually often misused nowadays, IMO.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash generation (with asset transformation)


Explanation:
with the purpose to create / improve liquidity: not necessarily cash and cash equivalents, but almost anything is more liquid than fixed assets

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247