KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

AT-Vertrag

English translation: contract not subject to the collective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AT-Vertrag
English translation:contract not subject to the collective agreement
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:44 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: AT-Vertrag
resume, current job income listed as:
TDM 100 p.a. auf Festgehaltsbasis mit AT-Vertrag.
Hevelius
contract not subject to the collective agreement
Explanation:
AT-Vertrag is short for außertariflicher Vertrag (as opposed to Tarifvertrag).

This means that the employee's employement contract is not subject to the "Tarifvertrag" or collective agreement.

Source: own experience in HR
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks both for explanation and answer. Second answer actually was also a good alternative, Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contract not subject to the collective agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Exempt employee
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract not subject to the collective agreement


Explanation:
AT-Vertrag is short for außertariflicher Vertrag (as opposed to Tarifvertrag).

This means that the employee's employement contract is not subject to the "Tarifvertrag" or collective agreement.

Source: own experience in HR

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks both for explanation and answer. Second answer actually was also a good alternative, Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Excellent!
1 hr

agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 hr

agree  dinks: yes, have also come across this before
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exempt employee


Explanation:
AT-Angestellter is an exempt employee, i.e. someone for whom the regular pay scale does not apply. So it's a person with an exempt employee status contract. I haven't been able to find out exactly what AT stands for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844