KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vocabulary for analysing balance sheets

English translation: Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern


01:32 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vocabulary for analysing balance sheets
I need vocabulary to analyse balance sheets. Typical phrases to say whether the creditworthiness is good or bad
Koehler, Heike
English translation:Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Explanation:
Hallo Heike,

Meiner Meinung nach das beste Wörterbuch für diesen Zweck ist das Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern (ISBN 3-934284-00-0) von Uwe Woywode. Im Anhang findest Du z.B. eine tabellarische Auflistung der Bilanzbegriffe inkl. Übersetzungen ins britische und amerikanische English.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Your answer was really helpful. I went to the bookshop to have a look into that book. But then I decided to buy the other recommended book "Fachwörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern" ISBN 3-8202-1055-5. The book was recommended from Andy Lemminger.I hope that this is the most helpful book for my task. Thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Update
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Let us know which words
Andy Lemminger
4 +1translating financial statements from DE-EN isn't as easy as just looking in a dictionary
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let us know which words


Explanation:
you need and we will help.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
I need too many words. Your second answer is better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Yeah, give the exact things you need. dictionairies do not always help. Sometimes it is better to have it done by professionals with pract. background (as Andy)
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need too many words. Your second answer is better

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern


Explanation:
Hallo Heike,

Meiner Meinung nach das beste Wörterbuch für diesen Zweck ist das Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern (ISBN 3-934284-00-0) von Uwe Woywode. Im Anhang findest Du z.B. eine tabellarische Auflistung der Bilanzbegriffe inkl. Übersetzungen ins britische und amerikanische English.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Your answer was really helpful. I went to the bookshop to have a look into that book. But then I decided to buy the other recommended book "Fachwörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern" ISBN 3-8202-1055-5. The book was recommended from Andy Lemminger.I hope that this is the most helpful book for my task. Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: be careful with this book... It does not differentiate between US GAAP, HGB and IAS statements
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Update


Explanation:
Claudias Vorschlag hört sich gut an (obwohl das eine PWC-Publikation ist, aber lassen wir das). Die aktuelle ISBN ist inzwischen 3934284000.

Ich halte das Fachwörterbuch Rechnungslegung, Steuern, Bankwesen, EDV. Deutsch - Englisch / Englisch - Deutsch, ISBN: 3820210555 für das Genaueste im Bereich der Rele, leider ist die Zahl der Einträge jedoch viel zu klein.

Sehr viele Einträge und i.A. zuverlässig ist das Wörterbuch für das Bank- und Börsenwesen, Englisch, Bd.2, Englisch-Deutsch von Hans E. Zahn, ISBN: 3781920321 sowie das Pendant Wörterbuch für das Bank- und Börsenwesen, Englisch, Bd.1, Deutsch-Englisch von Hans E. Zahn, ISBN: 3781920313, das sich eigentlich auf den ganzen Finanzbereich erstreckt und sehr oft zitiert wird.

Ich hoffe, dass das weiterhilft.




Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translating financial statements from DE-EN isn't as easy as just looking in a dictionary


Explanation:
The problem with financial statements is that there are three types of accounting standards which can be used in Germany - IAS, HGB and US GAAP. All three of these standards each have their own set of financial vocabulary.

Depending on the set of financials you have, I would recommend getting the

International Accounting Standards 2001

Wiley's US GAAP 2001

or

Brooks/Mertin's "Deutsches Bilanzrecht".

If you are translating ratios, it's important to realize that many ratios are calculated differently in Germany than in the UK or US. There are many good corporate finance textbooks on the market on the market - e.g. Brealey/Myers "Principles of Corporate Finance".

Another useful book for financial terminology is Moles & Terry's Handbook of International Financial Terms.

Please feel free to contact me directly if you have any questions!.....

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs