KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: alignment of interests and strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessensabgleich der Strategien
English translation:alignment of interests and strategies
Entered by: Beth Kantus

05:24 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: phrase
Firma X ist als Entwicklungslieferant eingestuft, deshalb sind wir sehr daran interessiert, einen Interessensabgleich der Strategien beider Häuser zu erreichen.


--am having a bit of trouble with "Interessensabgleich der Strategien" and would be grateful for any suggestions.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
--- bit of a reshuffle! ---
Explanation:
and we are therefore very interested in coordinating / aligning / bringing the interests and strategies of the two companies (into line)

I'd turn it into a verbal form - the 'erreichen' doesn't really add much, it's just a typical German empty verb.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I must be in another brain fog this morning - I shouldn't have had so much trouble with this! I liked this rephrasing the best - but thanks to all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to consolidate the interests and strategies of our companies
Claudia Tomaschek
4--- bit of a reshuffle! ---
Mary Worby
4coordinate or compare our strategy
Maya Jurt
3we would like to avoid a conflict of interest in the strategies of our companiesSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinate or compare our strategy


Explanation:
Is this a document from an IT firm? It would explain why they used the term "abgleichen".

Man gleicht Dateien, Einträge, Termine, Vorgehensweise (fig.) ab.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--- bit of a reshuffle! ---


Explanation:
and we are therefore very interested in coordinating / aligning / bringing the interests and strategies of the two companies (into line)

I'd turn it into a verbal form - the 'erreichen' doesn't really add much, it's just a typical German empty verb.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I must be in another brain fog this morning - I shouldn't have had so much trouble with this! I liked this rephrasing the best - but thanks to all for your suggestions.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we would like to avoid a conflict of interest in the strategies of our companies


Explanation:
Maybe, you can put it this way. "To avoid a conflict" is the same as "compare" (Maya above), once again, in order not to conflict in the future, IMO.

To some extent, I feel like it's not a 100 % compliant with the context (maybe 95), kind of "too weak"? Therefore, 50/50 confidence.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to consolidate the interests and strategies of our companies


Explanation:
Hi Beth,

I admid that this is a rather free translation but I think it is a consolidation rather than an alignment that is meant here.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602