KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vernetztes Denken

English translation: Networked Thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernetztes Denken
English translation:Networked Thinking

06:42 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Diplom-Arbeit
German term or phrase: Vernetztes Denken
This is the title of a Diplomarbeit.
A very primitive way would be "Networked Thinking or Reasong Process".
But I am sure there is something much more appropriate out there..
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
networked thinking
Explanation:
I wouldn't hesitate to use "networked thinking" - having said that, I couldn't give you a reference for it, so take it with a few grains of salt...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Integrated ThinkingKrokodil
5General note about context
Tom Funke
4 +1joined-up thinking
Mary Worby
2 +3networked thinking
Ralf Lemster
4groupthinkBeth Kantus
4interdisciplinary / integrated / crosslinked thinkingPaLa
4revisionBeth Kantus
4Network Thinking / Thinking outside the Outbox
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joined-up thinking


Explanation:
Difficult to tell whether this'd work without knowing a bit more about what the dissertation is about.

This is very much a buzzword in the UK at the moment - by analogy with 'joined up writing'

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22joined-up+thinking%22&hl...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Your answers are always such a delight. Your comments a relish. Thank you so much!
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupthink


Explanation:
I agree more context is needed to be sure, but groupthink is what first came to my mind. Might fit your context.

HTH!

Groupthink
Groupthink Groupthink is a concept that was identified by Irving Janis 9 that refers
to faulty decision-making in a group. Groups experiencing groupthink do ...
www.abacon.com/commstudies/groups/groupthink.html - 6k

grpthink
Groupthink. Summary: Groupthink occurs when a homogenous
highly cohesive group is so concerned with ...
chadwick.jlmc.iastate.edu/theory/grpthink.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

BOLA: Irving Janis and GroupThink
GROUPTHINK. The notion of 'group-think' refers ... rolls over
during the "elk" test). Symptoms of Groupthink. ...
sol.brunel.ac.uk/~jarvis/bola/communications/groupthink.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Groupthink
... governments all use groups to make decisions. Sometimes a condition known as Groupthink
can occur in groups that are extremely task-oriented and goal-driven ...
www.geocities.com/CollegePark/4110/think.htm - 12k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdisciplinary / integrated / crosslinked thinking


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context, any one of these might fit the bill.

"Networked thinking" might well be the best solution, though...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="networked thinking"&met...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="integrated thinking"&me...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22cross-linked+thinking...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22interdisciplinary+thi...
PaLa
Germany

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
networked thinking


Explanation:
I wouldn't hesitate to use "networked thinking" - having said that, I couldn't give you a reference for it, so take it with a few grains of salt...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: The art of Networked Thinking - www.frederic-vester.de/abstract.htm
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
17 mins

agree  sunbirdholidays: Thanks for the constructive input!
5011 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Network Thinking / Thinking outside the Outbox


Explanation:
Network thinking is everywhere today.
See below:


O'Reilly Network: Thinking Outside the Outbox [Jun. 01, 2000 ...
... Print this article. Thinking Outside the Outbox Pages: 1, 2, 3. Such a view fits
a typical corporate office. But it doesn't fit many new-style companies with ...
www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/network/2000/06/01/outbox.html?pag...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revision


Explanation:
on second thought, scrap my ansewr - it probably doesn't fit your context. I agree with Ralf.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Integrated Thinking


Explanation:
This is the (semi-official) English title of an in-house seminar offered within my company. Perhaps it fits here!
Otherwise I'd agree with Ralf and go for Networked Thinking.


    See above
Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General note about context


Explanation:
General note about context:

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions as well as answers in general.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8