KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Staatlich geprüfter Wirtschaftsassistent

English translation: certified commercial assistant or clerk


07:35 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Staatlich geprüfter Wirtschaftsassistent
German school/college degree after studying economics for four semesters.
This is actually one of my degrees, but I never investigated any further into the English translation.
Is there in equivalent in the US or UK?
hschl
English translation:certified commercial assistant or clerk
Explanation:
After the description below, That is what I would call it.


... I. Nach dem Abschluss nennen sich die Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer "Staatlich geprüfte
Wirtschaftsassistentin /Staatlich geprüfter Wirtschaftsassistent". ...
www.karlsruhe.de/Schulen/schulw22.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for the input, I will continue searching....(whenever I have time)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certified commercial assistant or clerk
Maya Jurt
4 -1B. Econ.Christa Zeller Thomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified commercial assistant or clerk


Explanation:
After the description below, That is what I would call it.


... I. Nach dem Abschluss nennen sich die Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer "Staatlich geprüfte
Wirtschaftsassistentin /Staatlich geprüfter Wirtschaftsassistent". ...
www.karlsruhe.de/Schulen/schulw22.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thanks for the input, I will continue searching....(whenever I have time)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: 'certified' is good but 'clerk' is the lowest order of office worker (UK) and in US refers to a shop assistant. If the qualification is in fact a degree, I would go with the more elevated B.Economics.
56 mins
  -> That's the problem! It is a non-university degree. You can't say B.Econ. And it is not, Christa, four years, but 4 semesters.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
B. Econ.


Explanation:
as in bachelor of economy


    university studies in the US
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Sorry, this is a University degree
1 min
  -> a 4-year degree is a college degree

disagree  Martin Schneekloth: term in question is not a 4-year degree, only 4 semesters = 2 years (at the most). Therefore, at the most it could be "comparable" to a US 2-year college degree like an Associate's degree of Business Admin
3 hrs
  -> oops, you're quite right; I didn't look closely enough. Sorry 'bout that!