KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Remanenzkosten

English translation: residual costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Remanenzkosten
English translation:residual costs
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:21 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / cost reduction, personnel
German term or phrase: Remanenzkosten
A type of cost which can be cut by reducing the amount used....

Using Google I found the following:

"Es wird auch in Betrieben mit weniger als 21 Arbeitnehmerinnen/Arbeitnehmern die Zahlung
von Struktur-Kurzarbeitergeld zur Vermeidung von Entlassungen ermöglicht; die bisherige
Begrenzung auf größere Betriebe entfällt. Soweit es um die Finanzierung von Kosten für
Qualifizierungsmaßnahmen bei Kurzarbeit geht, können unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen
die Lehrgangskosten und ein Teil der sog. Remanenzkosten (d.h. Kosten des Arbeitgebers
für Sozialversicherungsbeiträge) aus ESF-Mitteln des Bundes gefördert werden"

Sorry, but that's all I have to go on.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
residual costs
Explanation:

The term in German is often used in chemistry, but you would have to translate it with "remanence". In business, it means residual costs.

See below, Hope this helps.



WORKSHEET 4 RESIDUAL COSTS - MHCC FY 01
FY 02 *SALARIES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WORKSHEET 4 RESIDUAL COSTS - MHCC FY 01 FY 02 *SALARIES FOR EXECUTIVE UNIT 999,522
1,067,432 ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE 32,793 0 SPECIAL PAYMENTS PAYROLL 25,140 0 ...
www.mhcc.state.md.us/legislative/userfeeex4.pdf
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residual costs
Maya Jurt
4employment related costsBeth Kantus
4residual costsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual costs


Explanation:

The term in German is often used in chemistry, but you would have to translate it with "remanence". In business, it means residual costs.

See below, Hope this helps.



WORKSHEET 4 RESIDUAL COSTS - MHCC FY 01
FY 02 *SALARIES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WORKSHEET 4 RESIDUAL COSTS - MHCC FY 01 FY 02 *SALARIES FOR EXECUTIVE UNIT 999,522
1,067,432 ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE 32,793 0 SPECIAL PAYMENTS PAYROLL 25,140 0 ...
www.mhcc.state.md.us/legislative/userfeeex4.pdf

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual costs


Explanation:
You might then have to specify the type of residual costs, your example refers to the employer's contribution to the social security system, I found another example on Google where the Remanenzkosten refer to residual overhead and operating costs incurred at an old company location (presumably after the company moved or consolidated at one location).

Remanenzkosten seems to be a new Wortschöpfung. According to Duden Fremdwörterbuch, Remanenz - Rückstand, so residual might work.

HTH!




    Duden
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment related costs


Explanation:
Based on what I could find on google, this is what I would suggest.
HTH!

www.philipp-holzmann.de/gb2000/deutsch/gb00_d_s86.html - 17k Der Rückgang der sonstigen Rückstellungen im Konzern um 474 Mio. DM resultiert in erheblichem Umfang aus dem Verbrauch für Restrukturierungsmaßnahmen wie Portfoliobereinigung, Beraterunterstützung und Remanenzkosten für die Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsgesellschaft sowie für Personalabfindungen

Other provisions primarily relate to project completion costs, including warranty risks, potential losses on contracts in hand, personnel expenses, long-service anniversary obligations, potential losses on rental guarantees, contract penalties, litigation and various other risks. The decrease in other provisions and accruals in the group by DEM 474 million mainly results from consumption for restructuring measures such as portfolio adjustments, advisory fees and declining activity costs relating to the employment and qualification company as well as for severance pay


standorte-bewerten.de - [ Translate this page ]
... sowie der oft unterschätzten Kosten für die organisatorischen Umstellungen.
Die Remanenzkosten, dh die nicht abbaubaren Fix- und Gemeinkosten am alten ...
www.standorte-bewerten.de/index.php?main=projekt&bsID=8 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

standorte-bewerten.de - [ Translate this page ]
... Overheadkosten, Remanenzkosten / Sunk Costs, Wertschöpfung
/ Fertigungstiefe, Kosten der Vertriebskanäle, ...
www.standorte-bewerten.de/index.php?main=projekt&bsID=12 - 101k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924