KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

by or to???

English translation: Depends ...


22:53 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: by or to???
... wird im Maximalbetrag von Fr. XYZ erhöht.

May sound stupid but im here would be by or to?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Depends ...
Explanation:
... on how you translate the rest of the sentence!

You increase the share capital BY Fr. XXX

but you issue new shares UP TO a maximum amount of Fr. XXX

Here is an example that you may find useful:

The share capital of the company may, as a result of such share issues, option loans, option rights or convertible bonds, be increased at most by 105,000 euros. New shares may be issued up to maximum of 10,500,000.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thanks! The explanation you provided is wonderful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Depends ...Randi Stenstrop
5 +1by a maximum amountSteffen Pollex
4 +2by
Translations4IT
5increased to ... amount of ...
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by


Explanation:
I would use by

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
27 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

neutral  Manfred Mondt: siehe weiter unten
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased to ... amount of ...


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by a maximum amount


Explanation:
The German phrase is imprecise and not idiomatic itself. One would whether say "um einen Maximalbetrag" ("by a maximum amount of"), whether use "bis zu einem Maximalbetrag" ("up to the maximum amount of"). "by",I think, fits better here.


    Native German with extensive exp. in English and feeling for language.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Depends ...


Explanation:
... on how you translate the rest of the sentence!

You increase the share capital BY Fr. XXX

but you issue new shares UP TO a maximum amount of Fr. XXX

Here is an example that you may find useful:

The share capital of the company may, as a result of such share issues, option loans, option rights or convertible bonds, be increased at most by 105,000 euros. New shares may be issued up to maximum of 10,500,000.


    Reference: http://www.europe.f-secure.com/investor-relations/news/2000/...
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Thanks! The explanation you provided is wonderful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
54 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: richtig, der Zusammenhang ist wichtig.
8 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
12 hrs