KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

formrichtige Übertragung

English translation: formally correct transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formrichtige Übertragung
English translation:formally correct transfer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:41 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: formrichtige Übertragung
Die Eintragung setzt einen Ausweis über eine formrichtige Übertragung voraus.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
formally correct transfer
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formally correct transfer
Sven Petersson
4 -1transfer in the correct form
Mary Worby


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formally correct transfer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.takeover.ch/transactions/vo_offers/vo_sulzer/mlo0...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Pro Lingua: That´s correct
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer in the correct form


Explanation:
Not sure about this one. I searched Google for your phrase and only came up with a text which looks remarkably similar to the one you're doing - which probably doesn't help much!

I'd go with the above, I think!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: ok by essence but not "too english" idiomatically, IMO. The more "google" often gives pretty formal translations with no regard to context.
7 mins
  -> Sorry, Steffen, I don't really understand what your point is )-: My translation is not based on Google ...