KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

beschäftigungsbedingt

English translation: the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fueldue to a decrease in the numberof employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschäftigungsbedingt
English translation:the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fueldue to a decrease in the numberof employees
Entered by: Clare Coupland

04:42 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: beschäftigungsbedingt
Der beschäftigungsbedingte Rückgang der Brennstoffkosten
Clare Coupland
the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fuel cost leading from a decrease in the number
Explanation:
"the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fuel cost leading from a decrease in the (average) number of employees"

Just to give you some ideas. You have to put in the appropriate prepositions depending what alternative you'd like to use (this you know yourself).
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrial activityJohn Schweinsberg
4the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fuel cost leading from a decrease in the numberSteffen Pollex
4for occupational reasons
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for occupational reasons


Explanation:
-


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fuel cost leading from a decrease in the number


Explanation:
"the decrease/decline/reduction of expenses for fuel/fuel cost leading from a decrease in the (average) number of employees"

Just to give you some ideas. You have to put in the appropriate prepositions depending what alternative you'd like to use (this you know yourself).


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial activity


Explanation:
"Beschäftigungsbedingt" is used here in the sense of "due to demand." My proposal is entirely based on context.

The drop in fuel prices based on industrial activity.

John Schweinsberg
PRO pts in pair: 55