KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Reserveanlagen

English translation: reserve assets


06:07 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Reserveanlagen
Would this translate as 'capital reserves'?

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:reserve assets
Explanation:
I recently saw the term "reserve assets", but I can't remember where.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks! The mystery is solved!
Thanks to Steffen as well. I am not an accounts person, you cleared the concept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Capital" vs. "Investment"Steffen Pollex
4reserve assetsChrista Zeller Thomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Capital" vs. "Investment"


Explanation:
Dear, can't you get used to give a whole sentence, at least?

"Anlagen" is not the same as "capital". "Anlagen" could be translated as "investment" or even "securities" being definitely on the asset side of a balance sheet, whereas "capital" is "Kapital" in German and is on the liability side. You feel the difference?


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve assets


Explanation:
I recently saw the term "reserve assets", but I can't remember where.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks! The mystery is solved!
Thanks to Steffen as well. I am not an accounts person, you cleared the concept.