KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

See text below

English translation: assets or equipment pledged as security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungsübereignete Anlagen
English translation:assets or equipment pledged as security

14:43 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: See text below
Hi, this text is taken from a document assessing credit worthiness. How would you translate the following: Grundschulden auf Grundstücke u. Gebäude, Sicherungsübereignete Anlagen, unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren usw.

I'm having difficulty with: Sicherungsübereignete Anlagen, unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren.
Edward Turner
Germany
assets pledged...
Explanation:
1. sicherungsübereignete Anlagen= assets/equipment pledged as a security/collaterallised

2. unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren = goods/commodities transferred/sold with reservation of ownership

Why do we have tomake everything more sophisticated than it is indeed, I wonder?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, all the answers proved to be of help oin deciphering the text. YOur explanation was very helpful and clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assets pledged...Steffen Pollex
5assets pledged...Steffen Pollex
4assets assigned by way of security, goods subject to retention of titleGlyn Haggett
4with reservation of ownership
Eva Blanar
1reservation of ownership/// investments given in securityxxxMackert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with reservation of ownership


Explanation:
goods with reservation of ownership rights

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets assigned by way of security, goods subject to retention of title


Explanation:
Standard listing in this sort of context

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reservation of ownership/// investments given in security


Explanation:
I found "reservation of proprietary rights" for "Eigentumsvorbehalt" in "Der Große Eichborn" and Langenscheidt's "Englisch für Kaufleute". Eichborn also lists "title retention" and "retention of title"
For "sicherungsübereignen", Eichborn gives "to give in security".
Guess: 1)goods falling under the reservation of proprietary rights, 2) investments given in security. Hope this helps.

xxxMackert
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets pledged...


Explanation:
1. sicherungsübereignete Anlagen= assets/equipment pledged as a security/collaterallised

2. unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren = goods/commodities transferred/sold with reservation of ownership

Why do we have tomake everything more sophisticated than it is indeed, I wonder?


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets pledged...


Explanation:
1. sicherungsübereignete Anlagen= assets/equipment pledged as a security/collaterallised

2. unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren = goods/commodities transferred/sold with reservation of ownership

Why do we have tomake everything more sophisticated than it is indeed, I wonder?


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, all the answers proved to be of help oin deciphering the text. YOur explanation was very helpful and clear.