KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

allfälligen Beizug

English translation: possible consultation/involvement


00:11 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: allfälligen Beizug
Er legt den Aufgabenkreis dieser Ausschüsse und den allfälligen Beizug von Personen ausserhalb des Verwaltungrates in besonderen Reglementen fest.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:possible consultation/involvement
Explanation:
allfällig = etwaig, vielleicht
(Duden Synonyms)

Beizug = Beiziehung (my guess)

beiziehen = heranziehen (Duden Syns.)
I'm not so sure about my translation of heranziehen, but hope this helps a little.

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possible consultation
Hans-Henning Judek
3possible consultation/involvementUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possible consultation/involvement


Explanation:
allfällig = etwaig, vielleicht
(Duden Synonyms)

Beizug = Beiziehung (my guess)

beiziehen = heranziehen (Duden Syns.)
I'm not so sure about my translation of heranziehen, but hope this helps a little.



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible consultation


Explanation:
eventuelle Hinzuziehung (this is Swiss German, or Austria/Liechtenstein)

others:

call-in, inclusion

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893