KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

schwergewichtig

English translation: mainly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwergewichtig
English translation:mainly
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

01:17 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: schwergewichtig
Schwergewichtig sind sie jedoch mit der Geschaeftsfuehrung des ihnen zugewiesenen Bereiches betraut.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
Mainly ...
Explanation:
That's what they do "primarily"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy, "primarily" was what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Who does the German texts for you?Steffen Pollex
5Mainly ...
Andy Lemminger
4 +1main responsibility
Michael Scheidler
4 +1The emphasis of ..
Thijs van Dorssen
4focus on
Mary Worby
4mainly, chiefly, principallySerge L
4The emphasis of ..


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The emphasis of ..


Explanation:
Good morning,

The emphasis lies in the management of the area that is assigned to you (or: the area you are entrusted with).

Bye


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The emphasis of ..


Explanation:
Good morning,

The emphasis lies in the management of the area that is assigned to you (or: the area you are entrusted with).

Bye

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But 'they', not you ...(-:
5 mins
  -> Yes, of course, but the 'emphasis' lies on 'emphasis'. Here, I really like your word 'focus on' a lot. How come you always have a better word than I do? *#<:§".~! Complimenti!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mainly ...


Explanation:
That's what they do "primarily"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks Andy, "primarily" was what I was looking for.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main responsibility


Explanation:
Your main responsibility, however, is the management of the sector assigned to you.

Schwergewichtig is strange in German, it should by something with Schwerpunkt.


    German native
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Their main responsibility? (-:
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainly, chiefly, principally


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on


Explanation:
However, they focus on the management of the department/area assigned to them.

or

their main role ...
their primary role ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who does the German texts for you?


Explanation:
Dear, where do you get all this lausy rubbish in German from? No wonder that you have problems with translating it (we discussed this yesterday). "Mainly" or "primarily" in German would be not "schwergewichtig" (this means "heavy") but "überwiegend" oder "vorwiegend".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503