KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zuhanden

English translation: FAO, for the attention of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:z.Hd. (zu Händen)
English translation:FAO, for the attention of
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

02:22 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zuhanden
Er ist verantwortlich für die Vorbereitung der von der Geschäftsleitung ausgehende Anträge zuhanden des Verwaltungsrates.
Poornima Iyengar
FAO, for the attention of
Explanation:
He is responsibel for the preparation of motions or propositions by the management that should come to the attention of the advisory board. This is what I conclude from the context you provided. Sounds like a Swiss document.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks! Proz is a great learning experience. Thanks to Ingrid as well for further explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for the attention ofIngrid Grzeszik
4to the attention of, or just att:
4to the attention of, or just att:
4FAO, 2nd try
LegalTrans D
4FAO, for the attention of
LegalTrans D
4to the attention of, or just att:


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAO, for the attention of


Explanation:
He is responsibel for the preparation of motions or propositions by the management that should come to the attention of the advisory board. This is what I conclude from the context you provided. Sounds like a Swiss document.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks! Proz is a great learning experience. Thanks to Ingrid as well for further explanation!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the attention of


Explanation:
The German sentence should be corrected as follows:
...Geschäftsleitung ausgehenden Anträge zu Händen des Verwaltungsrates.

"zu Händen" is normally used in the address in the abbreviated form "z.Hd.", which complies to the English "Attn."

Hope this helps.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: according to Duden zuhanden and zu Händen are synonym
2 mins
  -> of course you find both in the Duden, but they have diffenrent meanings. And I can tell you: Over 30 years of secretarial experience I have never found "zuhanden". So, it seems to be of ancient business times.f

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAO, 2nd try


Explanation:
Sorry about my slip-up! In my first answer I erroneously said "advisory board". This is not correct. Rather, der Verwaltungsrat is somewhat like (but not the same as) the Board of Directors. How you translate this depends on who you translate it for (i.e. in which country).

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the attention of, or just att:


Explanation:
US usage


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the attention of, or just att:


Explanation:
US usage


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the attention of, or just att:


Explanation:
US usage


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12