KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zu zweien zeichnungsberechtigt

English translation: joint signatories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu zweien zeichnungsberechtigt
English translation:joint signatories
Entered by: Irene Fried

03:37 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zu zweien zeichnungsberechtigt
Der Präsident sowie die gegebenenfalls vom Verwaltungsrat bezeichneten weiteren Mitglieder des Verwaltungsrates sind kollektiv zu zweien zeichnungsberectigt.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
joint signatories
Explanation:
Both of them have to sign documents/cheques, etc., not just one of them.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two authorized signatories
EMatt
5both
Irene Fried
4 +1authorized to sign together
Wirbeleit
5have joint authority to sign/are jointly authorised to signKrokodil
4joint signatories
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both


Explanation:
meaning, that they both have the right to sign, but only together (kollektiv)

HTH,
Irene


    Experience
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have joint authority to sign/are jointly authorised to sign


Explanation:
see Dietl, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized to sign together


Explanation:
or: authorized to sign jointly

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two authorized signatories


Explanation:
American companies have authorized signatory books. This is what I also use for Prokurist.


    I know this from years of corporate experience.
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint signatories


Explanation:
Both of them have to sign documents/cheques, etc., not just one of them.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks