KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

konzernrechtlich

English translation: according to company law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konzernrechtlich
English translation:according to company law
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

05:30 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: konzernrechtlich
Dritte sind nicht Unternehmen, an denen die XX (co.)gem. § 15 ff. AktG direkt oder indirekt konzernrechtlich beteiligt ist.

This is part of a confidentiality agreement, where they talk about preventing third parties from accessing certain information.

An elegant solution to the whole sentence would also be appreciated! :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
according to company law
Explanation:
Although a "Konzern" is generally a group, the concept of "Konzernrecht" is covered by the German Aktiengesetz - so I would just say "according to company law", however you do not need to include this when translating your sentence:

Third parties do not include companies in which XX holds a direct or indirect interest within the meaning of sections 15 ff of the Aktiengesetz (AktG - German Public Companies Act).

Source: own experience
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison! You make it sound so easy!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to company law
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1Companies wholly owned by or affiliated to the XXX companySteffen Pollex


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to company law


Explanation:
Although a "Konzern" is generally a group, the concept of "Konzernrecht" is covered by the German Aktiengesetz - so I would just say "according to company law", however you do not need to include this when translating your sentence:

Third parties do not include companies in which XX holds a direct or indirect interest within the meaning of sections 15 ff of the Aktiengesetz (AktG - German Public Companies Act).

Source: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison! You make it sound so easy!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Companies wholly owned by or affiliated to the XXX company


Explanation:
"Companies wholly owned by or affiliated to the XXX company according to Art. 15 AktG (German Joint-Stock-Companies Act), directly or through other companies, shall not be considered third parties under the current agreement."

Not really perfect by style, I am aware.


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "Paragraph" is "section" in this context, not "article" (this is a law we are talking about, not some international treaty)
37 mins
  -> maybe, but thid does not change the essence...