KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Festgeld- und Callgeldanlagen

English translation: fixed-term deposit investments and call money investments


07:59 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Festgeld- und Callgeldanlagen
So belaufen sich die Ertraege aus Festgeld- und Callgeldanlagen in der Zeit vom xx bis zum yy laut Rechnungslage auf USD 7.000.000.47.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:fixed-term deposit investments and call money investments
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the other two answerers as well. I have a notion I could get by with any of the answers. I do appreciate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed-term deposit investments and call money investmentszapfsully
5term and call deposits
Ralf Lemster
5fixed deposits and money at calltransatgees


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed-term deposit investments and call money investments


Explanation:
see below


    PONS Woerterbuch fuer die berufliche Praxis
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the other two answerers as well. I have a notion I could get by with any of the answers. I do appreciate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

agree  athena22: Yes. Call money is also demand loan. So this might be reduced to fixed deposit and demand loan investments.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed deposits and money at call


Explanation:
Tried to answer this one earlier, but the answer somehow got onto the wrong question!!!!

Lots of dealings with banks and study of published company accounts.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term and call deposits


Explanation:
The sentence does not specify whether the deposits had a fixed term (they may have had an embedded term option).


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751