KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: Basis for the calculation of the dividend for


07:59 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Das Betreffnis der KG berechnet sich aufgrund des Anteils der KG am Konzerntotal der massgeblichen Umlagebasen.

I appreciate all the help!
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Basis for the calculation of the dividend for
Explanation:
the KG (- limited partnership) is the KG's portion of the corporate total of all relevant shares.

What's the company's name? Just so that I do not buy any of their shares!

Sorry, I forgot to include my attempt at a translation for, for, ... whatshallwecallit?
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Basis for the calculation of the dividend for
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Dividend
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dividend


Explanation:
For some fun with the definition for this kind of gibberish-language, see:

http://www.tages-anzeiger.ch/archiv/96februar/960207/80595.h...

Aber was ist ein Betreffnis? Ich kann's nur erraten. Sollte mir, der ich als Zugezogener seit über fünfunddreissig Jahren in der französischen Schweiz lebe, allmählich die Muttersprache abhanden gekommen sein, hat mich das deutsche Vokabular in meiner welschen Abgeschiedenheit mit flotten Modernismen überholt? Das Neue Deutsche Wörterbuch von Mackensen weiss nichts von einem Betreffnis. Kein Wunder, die Auflage stammt aus den fünfziger Jahren. Aber auch Wahrigs Deutsches Wörterbuch, völlig überarbeitete Neuausgabe von 1986/89, bleibt stumm. Erst der kleine Sprachbrockhaus (Wiesbaden 1978) klärt mich auf: "das Betreffnis, -ses/se, M schweiz.: Anteil, Rechnungsbetrag". M bedeutet "mundartliche oder landschaftlich gebundene Ausdrücke" sowie "österreichische und schweizerische Spezialausdrücke".

Da haben wir's! Wie schön, ...


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basis for the calculation of the dividend for


Explanation:
the KG (- limited partnership) is the KG's portion of the corporate total of all relevant shares.

What's the company's name? Just so that I do not buy any of their shares!

Sorry, I forgot to include my attempt at a translation for, for, ... whatshallwecallit?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs