KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sind Forderungen an andere Banken/Gläubiger abgetreten

English translation: receivables have been assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sind Forderungen an andere Banken/Gläubiger abgetreten
English translation:receivables have been assigned
Entered by: John Kinory

08:35 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sind Forderungen an andere Banken/Gläubiger abgetreten
Creditworthiness doc.
Edward Turner
Germany
receivables have been assigned
Explanation:
to other banks/creditors". You might want to phrase it more elegantly.

Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Both replies were fine. I nominated the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receivables have been assigned
LegalTrans D
4 +1Claims are assigned to other banks/creditorsChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receivables have been assigned


Explanation:
to other banks/creditors". You might want to phrase it more elegantly.



LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Both replies were fine. I nominated the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
0 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claims are assigned to other banks/creditors


Explanation:
I have found "Forderung" as "claim" in many sources.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 mins