KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ordentlicher Kaufmann

English translation: prudent businessman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ordentlicher Kaufmann
English translation:prudent businessman
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

09:42 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ordentlicher Kaufmann
Die Vertragspartner werden bei der Geheimhaltung die Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns, mindestens aber die gleiche Sorgfalt anwenden, die sie bei der Behandlung eigener vertraulicher Informationen zugrunde legen.

(Another sentence from the confidentiality agreement.)

I hate this "Kaufmann" word!
Also, would you call Vertragspartner a "contracting party?"
Trudy Peters
United States
prudent business man
Explanation:
See section 347 German Commercial Code (HGB)
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees!! And, of course, the whole term is in Schaefer...

Thanks, Werner, and also Tim and Beth!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prudent business manWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1shall exercise the care to be expected of a prudent businessman
Tim Drayton
4prudent businessmanBeth Kantus
4Yes, to contracting partyWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prudent business man


Explanation:
See section 347 German Commercial Code (HGB)


    Deutsches Bilanzrecht
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees!! And, of course, the whole term is in Schaefer...

Thanks, Werner, and also Tim and Beth!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathryn Partlan: but it's businessman, one word.
1 hr
  -> Thank you; I must have slipped that extra space in by mistake. Thanks

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, to contracting party


Explanation:
Yes, that's OK.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall exercise the care to be expected of a prudent businessman


Explanation:
... is how this famous phrase is translated at the url quoted below, which is the translation of a statute in Lichtenstein.
I would prefer:
"The partners to the contract"
myself.



    Reference: http://www.arcomm.li/rahmen/inh_tre_rahmen_enterprise_e.asp
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "partners" is not used in such a context; it is always "party" and "parties"; so you could say, "parties to the contract"
1 hr
  -> You're right. I actually meant to type 'parties' - must be a Freudian slip!

agree  Kim Metzger: Good alternative.
3421 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudent businessman


Explanation:
ordinary prudent businessman
ordinarily prudent businessman
reasonably prudent businessman
prudent businessman

See below:

[DOC] CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... take action to protect the confidentiality of such information, to the ... such Confidential
Information as a prudent businessman would afford his own ...
www.kountry.net/resellers/1ConfidentialityAgree.doc

[RTF] Mr JP Lucas,
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... in the same way as an ordinary prudent businessman would conduct his own affairs.
Delegate ... 6.6.4 Confidentiality. Trusts are frequently used as a ...
www.itpa.org/open/archive/pierscoke.rtf

[PDF] Anmerkungen zum Übernahmekodex englisch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... itself through execution of confidentiality agreements. Article 2 also ... with the diligence
of a prudent businessman ( ordentlicher Kaufmann ). The ...
www.kodex.de/ready/customer/boerse/takeover/takeover.nsf/ Preferences/1/$FILE/ko-1207e.pdf?openElement



Also, since the text says "Die Vertragspartner" it would be plural -- the contracting parties.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter