KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umlagebasis

English translation: contribution basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlagebasis
English translation:contribution basis

18:35 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umlagebasis
Die Kosten pro Umlagebasis sind hiernach nach einem Schema gamäss Anhang C für die KG zu ermitteln und zusammenzufassen.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
per assessment or contribution basis
Explanation:
I used my Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms by Dietl
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
With the text that I am working on - contribution basis sounds fine. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allocation basisLeslie Nelman
4per assessment or contribution basis
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per assessment or contribution basis


Explanation:
I used my Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms by Dietl

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
With the text that I am working on - contribution basis sounds fine. Thanks!

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation basis


Explanation:
on an allocation (or apportionment or distribution) basis

According to Zahn (Finanzsprache/Language of Finance),Umlage von Kosten = allocation of expenses, cost allocation

Per der Grosse Eichborn, Kostenumlage means cost distribution or apportionment of cost, (and also levy of cost (expenses), [cost] allocation, cost assignment, distribution of charges)


    Zahn Finanzsprache Language of Finance (CD ROM)
    der Grosse Eichborn (CD ROM)
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73