KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Deckungsrechnung

English translation: Contribution accounting (calculation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungsrechnung
English translation:Contribution accounting (calculation)

03:44 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Deckungsrechnung
The term appears individually and not in a sentence, so I can't provide more context

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
contribution calculation
Explanation:
but without context could be lots of other things too, evaluation of profitability etc
Selected response from:

EsmeJ
Grading comment
Thanks! I would use 'accounting' instead of 'calculation' though!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Funds availablegangels
4contribution calculationEsmeJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution calculation


Explanation:
but without context could be lots of other things too, evaluation of profitability etc

EsmeJ
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! I would use 'accounting' instead of 'calculation' though!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funds available


Explanation:
In USA, your broker will let you know how much money is available in the account to buy on margin. i.e. you want to buy $100,000 worth of stock, which requires $50,000 in your. This would be the "Deckung". It's also called collateral, but not in securities industry. My only guess.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508