KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertschriften Anlage

English translation: Securities investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertschriften Anlagen
English translation:Securities investment
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

03:44 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertschriften Anlage
The term appears individually and not in a sentence, so I can't provide more context

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
securities investment
Explanation:
"Wertschriften" is used in Swiss German for "Wertpapiere" = "securities"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4securities investment
Ralf Lemster
4Secure investmentnadrych


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secure investment


Explanation:
Difficult to say whether it is suitable here, but I think it worthwhile to check


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
nadrych
Russian Federation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities investment


Explanation:
"Wertschriften" is used in Swiss German for "Wertpapiere" = "securities"


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
17 mins

agree  Leslie Nelman
12 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid: absolutely!
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 9 hrs