KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

die "Opfer"

English translation: victims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Opfer
English translation:victims
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:37 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: die "Opfer"
Hinsichtlich des Restes ergibt sich ja nach Ihren Unterlagen, dass die Gelder nicht auf "ganz legalem Weg" erworben worden sind. Somit besitzen Sie aber keinen Anspruch auf die Gelder, sondern, wenn ueberhaupt, die "Opfer".
Dawn Montague
victim(s)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I should have seen this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2victim(s)
Sven Petersson
2 +1the Victims [capitalised term]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
victim(s)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks. I should have seen this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathleen: It can be assumed that "the victims" have suffered some sort of financial setback as a result of the "ill-gotton" (illegally obtained) money
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Victims [capitalised term]


Explanation:
My best guess is that "Opfer" has been defined somewhere else in the text, with a meaning specific to this context (i.e. specifying a particular group of people affected by whatever illegal act has been committed) - of course, capitalisation does not work in German, which is why quotation marks were used.

As I said, just a guess...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Equally possible but pure guess. Actually, does not make a big difference
37 mins