KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

BG, ME

English translation: Betriebsgruppe / Materialentnahme


22:53 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: BG, ME
Acronyms for departments/ divisions in a company.
I know FA stands for Finanzabteilung but cannot get around with these:

EW, KE, SI, SR, BG, ME
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Betriebsgruppe / Materialentnahme
Explanation:
Both of the above are possible resolutions for your acronyms (per Duden, Abkürzungen), and really the only ones that might fit into your context.

Betriebsgruppe - operating group (or maybe operating unit)


Materialentnahme f
(MaW) materials requisition
– issue (or withdrawal) of material


You may also want to try
www.abkuerzungen.de
to see what you can find.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thankyou for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hopeless
Mats Wiman
3Betriebsgruppe / MaterialentnahmeUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hopeless


Explanation:

What kind of company is it? Maybe it would help to know (manufacturer, financial, trade etc.), profile. What do they produce/sell? Hardly will anyone be able to support you with no info at all. Maybe it would be more efficient to get these directly from your client. Otherwise it will be a waste of time with imprecise result or with none at all.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebsgruppe / Materialentnahme


Explanation:
Both of the above are possible resolutions for your acronyms (per Duden, Abkürzungen), and really the only ones that might fit into your context.

Betriebsgruppe - operating group (or maybe operating unit)


Materialentnahme f
(MaW) materials requisition
– issue (or withdrawal) of material


You may also want to try
www.abkuerzungen.de
to see what you can find.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thankyou for your efforts!