KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Langfristig gebundenes vermögen

English translation: long-term fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:langfristig gebundenes Vermögen
English translation:long-term fixed assets

14:26 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Langfristig gebundenes vermögen
This is a one-liner within the context of a company's balance sheet data.

My tendency would be for
'long-term reserve funds
Caitriona O'Callanain
it depends on the accounting standard used....
Explanation:
At the start of your set of financial statements you will find information on the accounting standard used.

If it's HGB, say "fixed assets"

If it's IAS or US GAAP, say "noncurrent assets"

If you need any further information on differences in terminology according to accounting standard, feel free to get in touch.

Source: HGB - Brooks/Mertin "Deutsches Bilanzrecht
IAS - International Accounting Standards 2001
US GAAP - Wiley's GAAP 2001
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it depends on the accounting standard used....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5(long-term) fixed capital
Andy Lemminger
4long-term assets
Alexander Schleber
4long-term fixed assetsAndrea Buttgen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term fixed assets


Explanation:
My suggestion - but I think your "long-term reserve funds" would work as well!

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
42 mins

disagree  Andy Lemminger: in many instances this will be fixed assets but not in all...
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term assets


Explanation:
I almost agree with Andrea, except for the "fixed". Fixed assets = Anlagevermögen, uually machines, buildings, stock etc. Vermögen (wealth) can include cash or liquid resources. SO long-term assets, including long-term loans, would be better, IMO.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "langfristig gebunden", IMO, implicates "Anlagevermögen", they are almost synonyms. In this case, I think, your answer is the more correct one since "Anlagevermögen" is not mentioned as a term.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(long-term) fixed capital


Explanation:
Money that has to be kept in a seperate account for securing a guarantee would not be "fixed assets" but fixed capital.

Or: A house that was build for immediately selling it thereafter would represent a current asset (not "fixed assets"). If it cannot be sold though it also represents "fixed capital".

"Long-term assets" though could be a receivable that is due in 5 years. But you could sell this receivable (factoring), therefore it is not really fixed capital.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends on the accounting standard used....


Explanation:
At the start of your set of financial statements you will find information on the accounting standard used.

If it's HGB, say "fixed assets"

If it's IAS or US GAAP, say "noncurrent assets"

If you need any further information on differences in terminology according to accounting standard, feel free to get in touch.

Source: HGB - Brooks/Mertin "Deutsches Bilanzrecht
IAS - International Accounting Standards 2001
US GAAP - Wiley's GAAP 2001

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs