KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anlagedeckungsgrad

English translation: equity to fixed assets ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagedeckungsgrad
English translation:equity to fixed assets ratio

14:29 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anlagedeckungsgrad
One-liner within the ocntext of balance sheet data
Caitriona O'Callanain
equity-to-fixed assets ratio
Explanation:
If 100% the company's equity covers all fixed assets.
If below it doesn't.
If above, that's wonderful
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equity-to-fixed assets ratio
Andy Lemminger
4equity liquidity ration
Alexander Schleber
4 -1fixed-assets-to-net-worth-ratio
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed-assets-to-net-worth-ratio


Explanation:
or:
fixed assets + long-term debt to net worth ratio
(i.e. horizontale Kapytalstruktur-Kennzahl, die Auskunft ueber strukturelle Liquidaet, Kapitalkraft, Kreditwuerdigkeit gibt)

straight from Schaefer Wirtschaftswoerterbuch

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: Deckung, therefore it is the other way round
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity liquidity ration


Explanation:
I think a shorter way of saying the same as Trudy would be my suggestion.

PDF] ANNUAL GROUP REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on Equity Net result as percentage of average shareholders' equity Liquidity Ratio
Current Assets divided by Current Liabilities Equity Ratio Shareholders ...
www.danfoss.com/AnnualReport/pdf/Report-2000-EU.pdf - Similar pages


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity-to-fixed assets ratio


Explanation:
If 100% the company's equity covers all fixed assets.
If below it doesn't.
If above, that's wonderful


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr