KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: Sentence


18:45 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die von der Konzernspitze zentral erbrachten Verwaltungsdienstleistungen werden für die beteiligten Konzerngesellschaften im Auftrag der UB-Obergesellschaften erbracht und deshalb in diesem Vertrag mit den Obergesellschaften der Unternehmensbereiche geregelt.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
The correct translation requires a good knowledge of the organisation in question, which I obviously do not have. However, here is my suggestion:

The administrative services provided centrally by Group Management are provided to the Group member companies at the request of the Group business sectors and must therefore under this contract in each instance be settled with the Group business sector requesting the service.

Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thankyou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Satz
Alexander Schleber
4SentenceRandi Stenstrop
2Attempt...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satz


Explanation:
The management services of the group management are provided at the order (request) of the UB-controlling companies and will be settled with these controling companies of the business sectors.

I am not sure what the "UB" might mean; most probably it is an abbreviation of "Unternehmensbereich", which is repeated at the end of the sentence once more. You may want to elave out that repetition.


    35 years business experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
The correct translation requires a good knowledge of the organisation in question, which I obviously do not have. However, here is my suggestion:

The administrative services provided centrally by Group Management are provided to the Group member companies at the request of the Group business sectors and must therefore under this contract in each instance be settled with the Group business sector requesting the service.




    One of my clients is a major company with an intricate organisation
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Thankyou!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Attempt...


Explanation:
"The administrative services provided to the subsidiaries concerned by Group Management, at Head Office level, are carried out on behalf of the respective division's management company; for this reason, such services are governed by this [A]agreement entered into with the divisional management companies."

Please make sure to check the consistency with terminology already used elsewhere in the translation.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684