KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

antreten

English translation: argue


20:04 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: antreten
Die KG sind ebenso berechtigt, den Nachweis anzutreten, dass eine zentral erbrachte Verwaltungsdienstleistung ihnen aus anderen Gründen keinen Nutzen bringt, der die Bezahlung einer Vergütung rechtfertigen würde.

I would be highly appreciative if anyone could help me with the sentence.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:argue
Explanation:
The limited partnerships are equally entitled to argue that there are other reasons for which the centralization of administrative services provides no benefit which would justify the payment of an additional fee.

nachweis antreten: muster evidence, prove, but here I take "argue" as adequate.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thank you! Argue seems perfect in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to present / provide / report
Alexander Schleber
5to provideAnnette Aryanpour
4arguexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to present / provide / report


Explanation:
antreten = to line up (as soldiers), to meet one's opponent.

But here it is used in the sense of "sich be ijemanden einfinden", i.e. to report to someone. I think within your context, "to provide" would be he best solution.

HTH


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argue


Explanation:
The limited partnerships are equally entitled to argue that there are other reasons for which the centralization of administrative services provides no benefit which would justify the payment of an additional fee.

nachweis antreten: muster evidence, prove, but here I take "argue" as adequate.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! Argue seems perfect in this context!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to provide


Explanation:
The KG has the right to provide the evidence...

to provide is what immediately and without doubt came into my mind.


    experience, German native
Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8