KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Soll/Ist Vergleich

English translation: projection vs. actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soll/Ist Vergleich
English translation:projection vs. actual

00:22 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Soll/Ist Vergleich
This is a System Message in a Project Management Tool
Patricia Gifford
projection vs. actual
Explanation:
Comparison of projections to actual results - I chose a shorter version to fit the message format.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Ralph, thank you for answering my question. Your answer fits best with my context. Thanks again for your help!
And thanks to all the other pros, if the system allowed it, I would love to award points to everybody

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projection vs. actual
Ralf Lemster
4 +1set-actual comparison
Pro Lingua
5variance comparisonBeth Kantus
5comparison of target / actual values
Eva Blanar
4 -1Target/Actual
Hermeneutica
4 -1Target/Realization comparison
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Target/Realization comparison


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: What do you tink about set/actual comparison?
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projection vs. actual


Explanation:
Comparison of projections to actual results - I chose a shorter version to fit the message format.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Ralph, thank you for answering my question. Your answer fits best with my context. Thanks again for your help!
And thanks to all the other pros, if the system allowed it, I would love to award points to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
32 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: What do you tink about set/actual comparison?
2 hrs
  -> Might work, but I haven't seen "set" in this context yet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Target/Actual


Explanation:
None needed, I hope, after your other responses ... :)

Best,

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: What do you tink about set/actual comparison?
8 mins
  -> Should have clarified, my response is based on my years as a systems project management/financial analyst at a major international bank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set-actual comparison


Explanation:
or set/actual comparison

Analysis: Evaluation of the starting situation / set-actual comparison
Ref: http://www.infoart.ch/efurther-tr.htm

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: to your comment to mine, not a lot ... sorry ... what context have you seen "set" in? I have never.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparison of target / actual values


Explanation:
By the way, Soll/Ist Vergleich might also mean a comparison of "desirable" to "present" parameters!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variance comparison


Explanation:
The above is straight out of Ernst.

In accounting contexts, a Soll-Ist Vergleich is a variance analysis.

Target-performance comparison would be an alternative for technical texts.

Ref: BMW terminology database (TERMI), July 2000

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924