KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hochrechnung

English translation: projection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochrechnung (project management)
English translation:projection
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

00:24 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hochrechnung
Project Management Context

I have seen "forecast" and "projection" and I was wondering which one is the more common expression.
Patricia Gifford
projection
Explanation:
both very common. I think projection has a more scientific touch
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Andy, thank you very much for your quick answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4projection
Andy Lemminger
5 +1projectionKrokodil
4extrapolation
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projection


Explanation:
both very common. I think projection has a more scientific touch

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Andy, thank you very much for your quick answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Mary Worby
5 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
22 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
23 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projection


Explanation:
My gut feeling instinctively suggests "projection" as opposed to forecast!


    Prof. exp.
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrapolation


Explanation:
For statistical purposes this is used:

Hochrechnung f
(Stat) (trend) extrapolation
(ie, Rückschluß von der Stichprobe auf die Grundgesamtheit)

Not sure if this is of use to you

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730