KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Differenz Planstunden/geschätzte Stunden

English translation: Variance planned/projected hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Differenz Planstunden/geschätzte Stunden
English translation:Variance planned/projected hours

00:26 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Differenz Planstunden/geschätzte Stunden
This is an optional calculation in a project management tool.
Patricia Gifford
variance planned-projected hours
Explanation:
The web site below is from a college course dealing with project management software:

HTH!

www.jccc.net/acad/outlines/CPCA121.pdf

[PDF] Course Outline
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... resources, leveling overallocations, evaluating constraints, and analyzing planned
versus projected schedule and budget variables. PREREQUISITE(S) : CPCA 105 ...
www.jccc.net/acad/outlines/CPCA121.pdf
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Beth, thank you very much for answering my question and thank you for the link, it was very helpful.

Thank you to all of you, if I could, I would award points to everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Difference (between) planned hours/estimated hours
Sven Petersson
5 +2variance planned hours/estimated hours OR variance planned hours/estimated hourstransatgees
4variance planned-projected hoursBeth Kantus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Difference (between) planned hours/estimated hours


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alison kennedy
53 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variance planned hours/estimated hours OR variance planned hours/estimated hours


Explanation:
When measuring a planned amount of something against actuals or estimtes accountants and management consultants usually talk about the variance between these figures, rather than the difference.


    Lots of time spent with accountants and management consultants.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: variance is the proper term to use
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance planned-projected hours


Explanation:
The web site below is from a college course dealing with project management software:

HTH!

www.jccc.net/acad/outlines/CPCA121.pdf

[PDF] Course Outline
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... resources, leveling overallocations, evaluating constraints, and analyzing planned
versus projected schedule and budget variables. PREREQUISITE(S) : CPCA 105 ...
www.jccc.net/acad/outlines/CPCA121.pdf

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Beth, thank you very much for answering my question and thank you for the link, it was very helpful.

Thank you to all of you, if I could, I would award points to everybody!!