KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Differenz absolut/relativ Ist-zu-Soll

English translation: absolute/relative difference between actual and target (desired) value/figure


00:29 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Differenz absolut/relativ Ist-zu-Soll
Another option in a project management tool. I was wondering, somebody can think of a short and crisp translation for this message. I have found "absolute/relative difference between actual and estimated value" (???) Thank you very much in advance for your help!!!
Patricia Gifford
English translation:absolute/relative difference between actual and target (desired) value/figure
Explanation:
Lacking any further context, maybe "figure" will also work here besides "value" and "desired" besides "target" (for "Soll"), also I agree with your own suggestion of "actual" instead of "realization" (for "Ist").
I don't think "Soll" can really be rendered by "estimated".
Anyhow, I hope these ideas will be of help!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the most helpful answer. I would also like to thank everybody else who proposed an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1absolute and percentage variance actual to plannedtransatgees
4 +2Ä actual/projection (absolute/relative)
Ralf Lemster
5[delta] Abs(olute)/Rel(ative) Actual/Target
Hermeneutica
5absolute/relative difference between actual and target (desired) value/figureKrokodil
4 +1Absolute/relative difference between realization and target
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absolute/relative difference between realization and target


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolute/relative difference between actual and target (desired) value/figure


Explanation:
Lacking any further context, maybe "figure" will also work here besides "value" and "desired" besides "target" (for "Soll"), also I agree with your own suggestion of "actual" instead of "realization" (for "Ist").
I don't think "Soll" can really be rendered by "estimated".
Anyhow, I hope these ideas will be of help!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the most helpful answer. I would also like to thank everybody else who proposed an answer.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ä actual/projection (absolute/relative)


Explanation:
I suggest to use the Greek "delta" sign, which is generally understood to signify a difference between two values. To shorten it further, you could abbreviate "absolute" and "relative".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ä Here is the delta sign you mentioned. I hope it come out visibly. Software sometimes has a mind of tis own.
13 mins
  -> Exactly - have a look at yours... ;-)) => 'pgifford': Contact me directly if you don't know which sign we're talking about...

agree  Hermeneutica: I agree on the delta, plus see my own response
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute and percentage variance actual to planned


Explanation:
Like my suggestion for your other query, you could use the management consultant jargon word "variance" to translate Differenz.

The relativ part could also be translated as percentage, thus, for example, absolute and percentage variance


    Again, lots of time (too much!) spent with management consultants
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[delta] Abs(olute)/Rel(ative) Actual/Target


Explanation:
No need to put "values" ... and I prefer relative to percentage although it MAY be the same, without seeing the full context [i.e. does the inevitably following table show percentages, or fractions, or what?]

HTH

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106