KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kreditbesicherung

English translation: credit collateralisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditbesicherung
English translation:credit collateralisation

13:20 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kreditbesicherung
financial
A.S.
loan collateralisation
Explanation:
Sicherheiten = collateral

Difficult to judge without more context - "financial" is pretty obvious for a loan... ;-)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Great stuff!!! and many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Credit Collaterilization
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1provision of security for a loan; collateralisation of a loan ...Beate Lutzebaeck
2 +2loan collateralisation
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loan collateralisation


Explanation:
Sicherheiten = collateral

Difficult to judge without more context - "financial" is pretty obvious for a loan... ;-)


    Own experience (>10 years in banking)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Great stuff!!! and many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: You are too quick for me!!!
3 mins
  -> SDSL rules... :-))

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: dead-last again!
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of security for a loan; collateralisation of a loan ...


Explanation:
... (of a facility); putting up (providing) security for a loan

Straight out of Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading - this is all I can do without context.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...2 minutes slower - but your answer gives more detail!
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit Collaterilization


Explanation:
besichern = collateralize (brit. = collateralise


LEO online

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid: I'm just way too slow...
7 mins