KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaufpreisforderung

English translation: partial assignment of a claim for payment of purchase price ...


13:40 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaufpreisforderung
die Abtretung einer (teil) Kaufpreisforderung gegen XXX
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:partial assignment of a claim for payment of purchase price ...
Explanation:
against XXX

Note: if this is part of a longer sentence you might want to bracket a segment off to clearly indicate who is claiming what against whom - "partial assignment (of a claim for payment of purchase price against XXX) to [the party to whom the claim is assigned]"

Some dictionaries offer "purchase money claim" which doesn't seem to get the idea across and is afaik not in practical usage.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

+ thanks to everybody else for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partial assignment of a claim for payment of purchase price ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1claim for purchase priceKlaus Dorn
4purchase-money claim
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase-money claim


Explanation:
purchase-money claim

Hamblock Wessels and Schaefer

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "money" seems to sound too general to me
6 hrs
  -> I agree. Byt that's what two dicts said... :-(

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial assignment of a claim for payment of purchase price ...


Explanation:
against XXX

Note: if this is part of a longer sentence you might want to bracket a segment off to clearly indicate who is claiming what against whom - "partial assignment (of a claim for payment of purchase price against XXX) to [the party to whom the claim is assigned]"

Some dictionaries offer "purchase money claim" which doesn't seem to get the idea across and is afaik not in practical usage.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

+ thanks to everybody else for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: most precise, a bit long, though. maybe the wording can somehow be tuned
6 hrs
  -> There is that - but then again, it's legalese ...

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: and I thank you!
2255 days
  -> and you're quite welcome ... d;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim for purchase price


Explanation:
see the website below:

In the absence of such an agreement, fees are calculated on the basis of

the subject of the legal matter, (e.g. claim for purchase price, inheritance settlement, criminal defence, etc.)

Abrechnungsgrundlage für die Gebühren sind, wenn eine schriftliche Honorarvereinbarung nicht vorliegt,

die Angelegenheit, also die Rechtssache als solche (z.B. Kaufpreisforderung, Erbauseinandersetzung, Strafverteidigung u.ä.)


    Reference: http://www.brak.de/aktuelles/3Dgebo-d.html
    Reference: http://www.brak.de/aktuelles/3Dgebo-e.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Please note that these websites are not native English sites and their content has evidently been translated.
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Pollex: IMO, Darien's answer puts it clearer through using "payment of purchase price".
6 hrs

agree  nadrych: exactly reflects corresponding expression in English
9 hrs