KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Globalzession

English translation: blanket assignment


13:43 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Globalzession
eine Globalzession von Forderungen..

all I have come up with is 'global assignment' and 'global cession'
but don't feel sure about that. Any help much appreciated!!!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:blanket assignment
Explanation:
Also: general assignment (of all rights and claims) - in this particular case probably just "claims" or "receivables"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again!

and thanks to everybody else!!!!

Every time I have to award points its bugging me more and more that I can't award points to more than just one person, which sometimes doesn't seem fair seeing how much effort so many people put in to help, and particularily when more than just one person comes up with a useful translation.

Maybe some sort of grading system where the asker has got 10 points or so at his/her disposal to distribute/award as they see fit
amongst the different people having helped would be more satisfactory.

Anyway!
Many thanks again to all!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blanket assignmentBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2blanket assignmentKlaus Dorn
5 +1blanket assignment
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blanket assignment


Explanation:
Also: general assignment (of all rights and claims) - in this particular case probably just "claims" or "receivables"


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
    Romain/Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks again!

and thanks to everybody else!!!!

Every time I have to award points its bugging me more and more that I can't award points to more than just one person, which sometimes doesn't seem fair seeing how much effort so many people put in to help, and particularily when more than just one person comes up with a useful translation.

Maybe some sort of grading system where the asker has got 10 points or so at his/her disposal to distribute/award as they see fit
amongst the different people having helped would be more satisfactory.

Anyway!
Many thanks again to all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
15 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket assignment


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels:
blank(et) assignment; general assignment of all rights and claims

confirmed by Schaefer
Syn.: Globalabtretung, Vorausabtretung



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blanket assignment


Explanation:
From UBS Bankfachwoerterbuch:

Globalzession / cession globale / cessione globale / blanket assignment
Abtretung sämtlicher gegenwärtiger und zukünftiger Forderungen des Schuldners gegenüber Dritten. Für die Durchführung einer G. im Bankverkehr (Zessionskredit) hat die Schweizerische Bankiervereinigung spezielle Richtlinien aufgestellt. Zession.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/g/index/about/bterms/content_g.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr