KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Projektgeschaefte

English translation: project business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projekgeschaeft
English translation:project business
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

09:40 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Projektgeschaefte
Das Projektgeschaeft erfordert eine ausgepraegte organisation

Does that that translate into 'project business' - doesn't quite sound right...

Any suggestions much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
project business
Explanation:
Don't worry,this is a normal expression in companies involved in this type of work (i.e. big one-off jobs, rather than a regular flow of small orders/jobs.

I used to work for a company deeply involved in project business.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great!!! Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5project businesstransatgees
4 +1project-based business
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project-based business


Explanation:
is how I would go about it - i.e. the company doesn't sell discrete products, but rather a range of products and services that constitute a project.

Source: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raksha: that's the best I could think of too
25 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project business


Explanation:
Don't worry,this is a normal expression in companies involved in this type of work (i.e. big one-off jobs, rather than a regular flow of small orders/jobs.

I used to work for a company deeply involved in project business.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Great!!! Thanks!!!