KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

auf einer wertanalytisch durchkonstruierten Basis

English translation: on a basis geared [developed] for value analysis


15:26 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: auf einer wertanalytisch durchkonstruierten Basis
auf einer wertanalytisch durchkonstruierten Basis Designvarianten zu erzeugen
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:on a basis geared [developed] for value analysis
Explanation:
to produce design variants on a basis geared [developed] for value analysis
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - which was badly needed!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on an analytical, thoroughly conceived basisMarcus Malabad
4on an analytical, thoroughly conceived basis
4on a basis geared [developed] for value analysisgangels


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a basis geared [developed] for value analysis


Explanation:
to produce design variants on a basis geared [developed] for value analysis

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - which was badly needed!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Should be "geared to", not "for"
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an analytical, thoroughly conceived basis


Explanation:
my take: what awful style! know anybody who talks like that?


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an analytical, thoroughly conceived basis


Explanation:
my take: what awful style! know anybody who talks like that?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782