KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: handling coins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Münzhandlung
English translation:handling coins
Entered by: Mary Worby

19:12 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / money vending machines
German term or phrase: sentence
Auf diese Weise können beliebige Zahlvorgänge abgewickelt werden, die Kosten für Münzhandling und Falschgeld entfallen und das Beraubungsrisiko sinkt.

Dependent phrase beginning with "die Kosten..." (entfallen - plural and sinkt - singular?)
Marcus Malabad
entfallen refers to Kosten
Explanation:
und sinkt refers to Beraubunksrisiko.
Deswegen ist entfallen Mehrzahl und sinkt Einzahl.

HTH :-))
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
gracias, Eli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eh... Marcus, now you entered the wrong term in German ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5Glossary
Trudy Peters
4 +1entfallen refers to Kosten
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entfallen refers to Kosten


Explanation:
und sinkt refers to Beraubunksrisiko.
Deswegen ist entfallen Mehrzahl und sinkt Einzahl.

HTH :-))


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
gracias, Eli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby
12 mins
  -> Dankeschön! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glossary


Explanation:
How can you enter something like that in the glossary?? Makes no sense!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eh... Marcus, now you entered the wrong term in German ...


Explanation:
... it's Münzhandling (not Münzhandlung - that's the shop where they sell and presumably also handle the coins ... ;-))

Cheers from down under

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079