KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesamtergebnis

English translation: overall results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtergebnis
English translation:overall results
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:02 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gesamtergebnis
Text about a bank wishing to upgrade its online service for customers. Sentence is "Damit konnte sie bereits in den ersten Zehn Tagen des Angebotes das Gesamtergebnis des letzten Jahres erreichen". Not really sure what this sentence is trying to say as the sentence before stated that the bank had made loans easier to process via internet. Any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
overall results
Explanation:
During the first ten ten day (after the launch) of the offer, the overall results of last year have been reached.

This needs reformulating. But it gives you the meaning.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overall results
Maya Jurt
4 +2total volume
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2overall result
Translations4IT
2overall revenue / volumes / turnover
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overall results


Explanation:
During the first ten ten day (after the launch) of the offer, the overall results of last year have been reached.

This needs reformulating. But it gives you the meaning.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Gerard Reid
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall result


Explanation:
Confirmed by Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:

Gesamtergebnis n
(Bw) overall result

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overall revenue / volumes / turnover


Explanation:
Difficult to say without knowing what "Ergebnis" refers to here. What confuses me a bit is that the bank wishes to upgrade its service, yet it claims to already have done *magic* (why upgrade, then?).

In the light of the loan context, "Gesamtergebnis" could refer to the lending volume placed via online banking, although it would be an unusual way of formulating it (having said that, German banks do use strange language sometimes...).

HTH - Ralf


    Own experience (>10 years in banking)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total volume


Explanation:
I'd say something like "We were able to equal last year's total volume in the first ten days of the offer."

I think they are talking about the amount of business generated - this new channel (online) has allowed them to equal last year's total volume (of loans, investments, trading, whatever) in a period of just 10 days.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds logical
7 hrs