KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handlungskompetenz

English translation: I feel for you!


07:59 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handlungskompetenz
"Handlungskompetenz als Schlüsselqualifikation in der Personalarbeit"

I have a hunch that this is going to be one of the questions in my upcoming bus. admin. degree exam, and although I have to write the exam in German I can't think for the life of me what we would say in English for "Handlungskompetenz" - and it is bugging me SOOOO much!!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:I feel for you!
Explanation:
I asked this question only a few days back! And although there was no perfect cover-all answer, there were some very helpful suggestions!

Check out the link below!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! I didn't see this when it came up before - there are some good answers to this term when you posted it. Fred - you're right, I wouldn't leave it as a noun here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I have a feeling that we wouldn't leave this as a noun.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1I feel for you!
Mary Worby
5competence to work autonomously
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competence to work autonomously


Explanation:
check the glossary, I think this question has been posted a few days ago

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel for you!


Explanation:
I asked this question only a few days back! And although there was no perfect cover-all answer, there were some very helpful suggestions!

Check out the link below!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/115703?keyword=handlungskompetenz
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! I didn't see this when it came up before - there are some good answers to this term when you posted it. Fred - you're right, I wouldn't leave it as a noun here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Indeed, very difficult
5143 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have a feeling that we wouldn't leave this as a noun.


Explanation:
In the sentence you gave I would porbably circumvent the problem by saying "Must be a person who . . ."
or "Must be a self-starter." or "Must be able to act independently."
I'm sure that this isn't very helpful, but as you know the Germans often use nouns where we prefer to use verbs and that is why some of these great nouns in German sound wierd when we leave them as nouns in the English.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: This is what I did...
5143 days