KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: We focus on average wages...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir konzentrieren uns auf die Durchschnittslöhne
English translation:We focus on average wages...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:03 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Während die Arbeitslosenrate weiterhin bei 3.1% stagnieren sollte, aber klare Aufwärtstendenzen zeigt, konzentrieren wir uns auf die Durchschnittslöhne.
Part of a macro economic report
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
We focus on average wages...
Explanation:
while unemployment rates stagnate at 3.1 % and show upward trends
This is terrible sentence and in this context, either the unemployment rates stagnate or do not. Forget the "sollte", should not be there.

One puts the Arbeitslosenrate mostly in plural, because they vary from region to region.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. Maybe I could say 'expected to' for 'sollte'?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sentence
Leo van Zanten
4We focus on average wages...
Maya Jurt
4An attempt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An attempt


Explanation:
While the unemployment rate ought to continue to stagnate at around 3.1% but is showing clear signs of an upward tendency, we are concentrating on average wages.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence


Explanation:
I'm sorry Elizabeth, but I don't think this site is to have other translators perform translations on complete sentences for anyone. We can help each other on specific terminology or terms in context. We are not here to do someone else's translations.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
you're not, don't worry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Well, there are tricky sentences, and a senternce should be alright. Whole paragraphs? Definitely no.
54 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: you're not, don't worry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We focus on average wages...


Explanation:
while unemployment rates stagnate at 3.1 % and show upward trends
This is terrible sentence and in this context, either the unemployment rates stagnate or do not. Forget the "sollte", should not be there.

One puts the Arbeitslosenrate mostly in plural, because they vary from region to region.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks. Maybe I could say 'expected to' for 'sollte'?