KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

"Forderungen an" and "Forderungen gegen"

English translation: claims against (possible in both cases):


01:51 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: "Forderungen an" and "Forderungen gegen"
Financial terminology. Assuming that Forderungen are receivables, what is the difference between Forderungen an and Forderungen gegen?

Thanks,

Joanne
joanneparker
English translation:claims against (possible in both cases):
Explanation:
Forderung des A an B= claims of A against B; or debts owed by B to A;

Forderung gegen den Nachteil = claim against the estate

Forderungen des A an B = accounts receivable due to A from B

Forderungen des A gegen B = accounts receivable due from A frm B
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, clarified the matter very well.

Regards,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claims against (possible in both cases):
Dr. Fred Thomson
5receiveables/claims toSteffen Pollex
4receivables/monies outstanding - claims against
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivables/monies outstanding - claims against


Explanation:
It is my understanding that "Forderugen an" in the sense of "Debitoren" corresponds to receivables/monies outstanding.

"Forderungen gegen" goes a step further. You actively claims that money. Therefore: claims.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiveables/claims to


Explanation:
There is no difference by sense. In both cases, it means that you have to receive something from a certain counterpart. "Forderungen gegen..." may also, more generally, be translated as "claims to", not limited to pure money. Both terms are equally used in German bus/fin terminology (i.e. annual report).


    ecperience as an auditor in Germany
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claims against (possible in both cases):


Explanation:
Forderung des A an B= claims of A against B; or debts owed by B to A;

Forderung gegen den Nachteil = claim against the estate

Forderungen des A an B = accounts receivable due to A from B

Forderungen des A gegen B = accounts receivable due from A frm B

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, clarified the matter very well.

Regards,

Joanne