KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Selbstvereinbarungen

English translation: self-policing agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstvereinbarungen
English translation:self-policing agreement
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

03:15 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Selbstvereinbarungen
appears in a list of training measures
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
self-policing agreement
Explanation:
See the linkl below on pdf. point 3 page 6. and compare it with the German version by replacing en. with de. on the address.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20010827...

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20010827...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Wow!!! They are all brilliant translations and I would like to thank everybody for their help!
It's difficult to chose as they all fit my context, but I think I'll go for self-policing agreement.

Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personal goal settingAlison kennedy
4self-policing agreement
Maya Jurt
4Self declarations
Anil Goyal
4Self declarations


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self declarations


Explanation:
As in disclosures about oneself.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self declarations


Explanation:
As in disclosures about oneself.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-policing agreement


Explanation:
See the linkl below on pdf. point 3 page 6. and compare it with the German version by replacing en. with de. on the address.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20010827...

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20010827...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Wow!!! They are all brilliant translations and I would like to thank everybody for their help!
It's difficult to chose as they all fit my context, but I think I'll go for self-policing agreement.

Many thanks!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal goal setting


Explanation:
as in " Die Teilnehmer analysieren ihr persoenliches Arbeitsverhalten, decken Schwachstellen auf und schliessen konkrete Selbstvereinbarungen zur veraenderung ihre Defizite im Selbstmanagement .... and other philosophy

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12