KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

GESCHÄFTSORDNUNG

English translation: Standard Operating Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsordnung
English translation:Standard Operating Procedure
Entered by: Mary Worby

03:35 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: GESCHÄFTSORDNUNG
GESCHÄFTSORDNUNG FÜR
Office Management
Anil Goyal
standard operating procedure(s)
Explanation:
Then later abbreviated as SOPs. Depends on your context how you can best build the expression in.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. All suggestions were close, but this is the one I was looking for. Thanks to everyone for timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rules of Procedure (or abbrev. to RoP)Karin Walker
4standard operating procedure(s)
Hermeneutica
4rules of internal procedure/set of procedural rules implementing the organization chart
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules of internal procedure/set of procedural rules implementing the organization chart


Explanation:
Geschäftsordnung f
(Bw) rules of internal procedure
(ie, of managing or supervisory board)
(Bw) set of procedural rules implementing the organization chart
– code of procedure

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rules of Procedure (or abbrev. to RoP)


Explanation:
There are many sources for this, but I found a reliable one below.


    Reference: http://www.intosai.org/2_TERMIg.html
Karin Walker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard operating procedure(s)


Explanation:
Then later abbreviated as SOPs. Depends on your context how you can best build the expression in.


    management experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. All suggestions were close, but this is the one I was looking for. Thanks to everyone for timely help.