KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Führungslehre

English translation: management science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungslehre
English translation:management science
Entered by: John Kinory

03:50 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Führungslehre
Lehrbeauftragte fuer Führungslehre
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
management science
Explanation:
More in line with current management jargon, buzzwords or whatever you want to call it (apologies to the management gurus among you!) :-)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind help!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1management scienceJohn Kinory
4 +1management (training)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5I changed it back and will continue changing it backJohn Kinory
4Professor of [business] managementgangels
4Leadership
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management (training)


Explanation:
The guy has been appointed to teach management.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management science


Explanation:
More in line with current management jargon, buzzwords or whatever you want to call it (apologies to the management gurus among you!) :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind help!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross
4711 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor of [business] management


Explanation:
But if it is meant to be a success in general terms, I would call it "tutors for leadership philosophy".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leadership


Explanation:
This is a new discipline taught in MBA courses and Führung is not the equivalent of Management, but of Leadership.
I changed the glossary entry for other peole might be misled by this answer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I changed it back and will continue changing it back


Explanation:
If MJ doesn't know that Führungskraft = manager or executive (and not 'leadership force', for example), then I guess she can't be helped. But many sources (e.g. Routledge) agree with me that management science is the correct translation.

I asked MJ in private how she'd translate management science into German. She responded with insults, but failed to come up with even one solitary suggestion. I guess that says it all.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290