KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ordentliche Darlehensbedienung

English translation: To ensure


06:44 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ordentliche Darlehensbedienung
zur Gewaehrleistung einer ordentlichen Darlehnsbedienung.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:To ensure
Explanation:
"To ensure repayment of the loan in accordance with the terms agreed/the agreement/under the current agreement".

"Lohnbedienung" here means nothing more, nothing less than "payment of principal amount and interest" by the client. No "service" as such concerned. It's a fix term in German Banking terminology. Better to say "Darlehensbedienung" and "Kreditrückzahlung".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help!!!!!!!!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To ensureSteffen Pollex
4ordinary loan servicing
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Proper servicing of a loan
Yngve Roennike
4 -1orderly servicing of the mortgagepatpending


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary loan servicing


Explanation:
Ordentlich = ordinary

Zahn has "Bedienung von Hypothekenkrediten" as "mortgage servicing" or "servicing mortgage loans"

Loan servicing is backed up by (for example):

www.ucop.edu/bencom/rs/403bloan.pdf




    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/bencom/rs/403bloan.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: I think "ordinary loan" could be misunderstood as belonging together, see below...
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orderly servicing of the mortgage


Explanation:
to guarantee an orderly servicing of the mortgage.

To me "ordentlich" means "in order" so that the payments are made on time and the admin is OK etc.

A Darlehen is a mortgage so that the phrase "ordinary loan" should be avoided - in UK usage certainly this means an unsecured but normally unpackaged loan...

hth! pat

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I wondered about "orderly" too, but a "Darlehen" is definately a loan, not a mortgage (that's a Hypothek). Confirmed by Zahn.
4 mins
  -> A Darlehen is quite definitely a mortgage loan secured on residential property. Brockhaus has "gewährte Anleihe". I have worked in the Darlehensabteilung of a German bank so you can take it from me that is the mortgage department! :-)

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: You are both right in a sense. A "Darlehen" is a loan, and so is a mortgage. The collateral for a mortgage is real estate; the collateral for any old loan can be almost anything. is
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To ensure


Explanation:
"To ensure repayment of the loan in accordance with the terms agreed/the agreement/under the current agreement".

"Lohnbedienung" here means nothing more, nothing less than "payment of principal amount and interest" by the client. No "service" as such concerned. It's a fix term in German Banking terminology. Better to say "Darlehensbedienung" and "Kreditrückzahlung".


    ecperience in audit and banking
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: to service a loan is to make repayments as they fall due.
20 mins
  -> Nothing else did I say here. Wouldn't the maturity of instalments and interest be subject of the loan agreement?!

agree  Tim Drayton: I agree that the sentence needs to be paraphrased along the lines suggested here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds like a winner.
1 hr
  -> It won. Thanks for support.

neutral  Yngve Roennike: "payment of principal amount and interest" = servicing the loan in US English as in German apparently
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proper servicing of a loan


Explanation:
The two previous proposals are both slightly off in the combination of terms.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: depends if the definition of "Darlehen" is important...
20 mins